Program at a glance

PDF version

To find a specific paper or author, use the search engine at epapers.org. Tickets for the Sessions must be purchased online in advance using your visa or mastercard. Please use this website, to make your purchase online and take advance of early bird rates.

For a table view of the lecture session schedule and poster and demo session schedule.

Sunday, May 22nd

Important note: All tutorials include a 30 minutes coffee break at 10:00 am and a 30 minutes coffee break at 3:00pm.

8:00am – 2:00pm
Registration for tutorials

8:30am – 12:00 noon | AM half-day tutorials
Salon 3 – High Efficient Video Coding (HEVC): From Applications to Low-power Hardware Design
by Cláudio Diniz, Eduardo Costa, and Sergio Bampi
Salon 6 – Approximate VLSI Circuits & Systems– Continuing Energy Scaling in Spite of Moore’s Law
by Massimo Alioto
Salon 7 – Design Considerations for Self-Powered Wireless Wearable ECG Sensor SoC
by Yong Lian

8:30am – 5:00pm | full-day tutorials
Salon 5 – Low-power Analog/RF CMOS Circuit Design using the Inversion Coefficient
by Christian Enz, Willy Sansen, and Thierry Taris
Follows the same schedule as half-day tutorials

1:30pm – 5:00pm | PM half-day tutorials
Salon 2 – Low Power/Low Latency Video Compression for Cloud-Assisted Gaming
by Ihab Amer and Khaled Mammou
Salon 4 – Securing Hardware throughout Its Lifetime
by Laleh Najafizadeh and Gang Qu
Salon 6 – Flexible Clock: the Driving Force for Innovation in Future Electronic System Design
by Liming Xiu
Salon 3 – Implantable Neurotechnologies: from Circuits and Signals to Systems and Applications
by Nitish V. Thakor, Roman Genov, and Mohamad Sawan
Exceptionally start at 1:00pm and end at 6:pm, with two 15 minutes coffee breaks at 2:30pm and 4:15pm.
Salon 7 – Designing High-Performance ΣΔ Converters – All You Need to Know and Nobody Told You + Future Applications
by Jose M. de la Rosa, Shanthi Pavan, Nima Maghari, and Stacy Ho
Exceptionally start at 1:00pm and end at 6:pm, with two 15 minutes coffee breaks at 2:30pm and 4:15pm.

3:30pm – 5:30pm
ISCAS2016 Conference registration. Purchase tickets in advance with your cc.

4:30pm – 9:00pm
Welcome reception at Cirque Éloize in the heart of Old Montréal
(More details)

Monday, May 23rd

8:00am – 5:00pm
ISCAS2016 Conference registration

8:30am – 9:15am
Salle de bal centre + ouest
Welcoming remarks & Opening Ceremony
Chair: Mohamad Sawan, General Chair, ISCAS 2016
Invited Speakers:
Mr. Denis Coderre, Mayor of Montréal
Ms. Maryse Lassonde,  Scientific Director, Fonds de recherche du Québec
Mr. Pierre J. CharestVice-President, Research Grants and Scholarships, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

9:15am – 10:15am
Salle de bal centre + ouest
Keynote I – Analog and Stochastic Computation in Living Cells and Cytomorphic Chips
by Rahul Sarpeshkar, Thomas E. Kurtz Professor, Dartmouth College, U.S.A.
Chair: Gabriel Rincon-Mora

10:15am – 10:30am
Morning coffee break

10:30am – 12:00 noon | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – A1L-A: VLSI I
• Salon Drummond centre – A1L-B: Biomedical Signal Processing
• Salon Drummond ouest – A1L-C: VLSI Devices
• Salon A – A1L-D: Sigma-Delta Modulators I
• Salon B – A1L-E: Data Converters I
• Salon C – A1L-F: Biometrics & Imaging
• Salon Hémon – A1L-G: Special Session: Machine Learning
• Salon Musset – A1L-H: Education
• Salon Jarry – A1L-J: Special Sessions: Polar-Code Decoders
• Salon Joyce – A1L-K: Special Sessions : Emerging Memory II
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – A1L-L: Communications I
• Salon 1 – A1L-M: DC-DC Converters

12:00 noon – 1:00pm
Lunch break

1:00pm – 2:30pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – A2L-A: NoC Multicores I
• Salon Drummond centre – A2L-B: Compressive & Adaptive DSP
• Salon Drummond ouest – A2L-C: Integration Issues
• Salon A – A2L-D: RF Circuits
• Salon B – A2L-E: Amplifiers I
• Salon C – A2L-F: BioMEMS & Lab-on-Chip
• Salon Hémon – A2L-G: Special Session: Emerging Devices
• Salon Musset – A2L-H: Neural Net I
• Salon Jarry – A2L-J: Special Sessions: Memristors I
• Salon Joyce – A2L-K: Special Sessions : Emerging Transistors
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – A2L-L: Communications II
• Salon 1 – A2L-M: Power Converters I

2:30am – 2:50am
Afternoon coffee break

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – A3L-A: TCAS – Circuits and Systems for Communications
• Salon Drummond centre – A3L-B: TCAS – Analog Circuits
• Salon A – A3L-D: Late Breaking News – Emerging Technologies and Low Power Subsystems

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Technical sessions – Posters and live demos
• Foyer de la salle de bal – A3P-O: Demos I
• Salle de bal est – A3P-P: Analog I
• Salle de bal est – A3P-Q: Neural Recording
• Salle de bal est – A3P-R: Communications IV
• Salle de bal est – A3P-S: Multimedia I
• Salle de bal est – A3P-T: Nanoelectronics I
• Salle de bal est – A3P-U: PECAS I
• Salle de bal est – A3P-V: Nonlinear V
• Salle de bal est – A3P-W: VLSI IV

3:00pm – 4:30pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salle de bal centre + ouest – A2L-N: Kirchhoff Paradigm, Wave Digital Filters, and More: A Tribute to Alfred Fettweis I

4:00pm – 5:30pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – A4L-A: Testing & Security I
• Salon Drummond centre – A4L-B: Audio-Signal Processing
• Salon Drummond ouest – A4L-C: Low Power
• Salon A – A4L-D: Coding & Standards
• Salon B – A4L-E: Analog Filters
• Salon C – A4L-F: BioCAS I
• Salon Hémon – A4L-G: Special Session: Printable Electronics
• Salon Musset – A4L-H: Nonlinear CAS I
• Salon Jarry – A4L-J: Special Sessions: Manufacture & Test
• Salon Joyce – A4L-K: Special Sessions : Neuromorphic Devices
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – A4L-L: Communications III
• Salon 1 – A4L-M: Smart Infrastructures

4:30pm – 6:00pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salle de bal centre + ouest – A4L-N: Kirchhoff Paradigm, Wave Digital Filters, and More: A Tribute to Alfred Fettweis II

Tuesday, May 24th

8:00am – 5:00pm
ISCAS2016 Conference registration

9:00am – 10:00am
Salle de bal centre + ouest
Keynote II – Clinical and research challenges in vascular diseases
by Jean-Claude Tardif, Director, Montreal Heart Institute (MHI) Research Centre, Canada.
Chair: Majid Ahmadi

10:00am – 10:30am
Morning coffee break

10:30am – 12:00 noon | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – B1L-A: VLSI II
• Salon Drummond centre – B1L-B: Image Processing
• Salon Drummond ouest – B1L-C: Memory
• Salon A – B1L-D: SAR ADCs
• Salon B – B1L-E: Data Converters II
• Salon C – B1L-F: Bio Interface Circuits
• Salon Hémon – B1L-G: Special Session: Bioelectronics
• Salon Musset – B1L-H: Nonlinear CAS II
• Salon Jarry – B1L-J: Special Sessions: Biomedical Big-Data
• Salon Joyce – B1L-K: Special Sessions : Emerging Memory I
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – B1L-L: Cryptography & Security I
• Salon 1 – B1L-M: Power Converters II

12:00 noon – 1:00pm
Lunch break

1:00pm – 2:30pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – B2L-A: NoC Multicores II
• Salon Drummond centre – B2L-B: DSP Algorithms I
• Salon Drummond ouest – B2L-C: Emerging VLSI
• Salon A – B2L-D: ASP Tools
• Salon B – B2L-E: Analog Techniques
• Salon C – B2L-F: Biomedical SoC
• Salon Hémon – B2L-G: Special Session: IoT Security
• Salon Musset – B2L-H: Neural Net II
• Salon Jarry – B2L-J: Special Sessions: Flexible Substrate
• Salon Joyce – B2L-K: Special Sessions : Memristors II
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – B2L-L: Low-Power Devices
• Salon 1 – B2L-M: Vision Sensors

2:30am – 2:50am
Afternoon coffee break

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – B3L-A: TCAS – Cryptography & Security II
• Salon Drummond centre – B3L-B: TCAS – Energy Efficient Circuits & Systems
• Salon A – B3L-D: Late Breaking News – Signal Processing Strategies, Design, and Applications

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Technical sessions – Posters and live demos
• Foyer de la salle de bal – B3P-O: Demos II
• Salle de bal est – B3P-P: Data Converters IV
• Salle de bal est – B3P-Q: BioCAS II
• Salle de bal est – B3P-R: Communications V
• Salle de bal est – B3P-S: Multimedia II
• Salle de bal est – B3P-T: Nanoelectronics II
• Salle de bal est – B3P-U: PECAS II
• Salle de bal est – B3P-V: Oscillators & PLLs II
• Salle de bal est – B3P-W: VLSI V

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Special session
• Salon Jarry – Pitch your Startup

4:00pm – 5:30pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – B4L-A: Testing & Security II
• Salon Drummond centre – B4L-B: DSP for Communications
• Salon Drummond ouest – B4L-C: Programmable Arrays
• Salon A – B4L-D: Security & Systems
• Salon B – B4L-E: Frequency Synthesizers
• Salon C – B4L-F: Energy Harvesters I
• Salon Hémon – B4L-G: Special Session: Brain Interfaces
• Salon Musset – B4L-H: Nonlinear III
• Salon Joyce – B4L-K: Emerging Circuits I
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – B4L-L: MIMO Systems
• Salon 1 – B4L-M: Image Sensors

6:00pm – 11:00pm
Gala Dinner and IEEE Circuits and Systems Society 2016 Awards Ceremony
Gare Windsor – Salle des pas perdus
(More details)

Wednesday, May 25th

8:00am – 12:00 noon
ISCAS2016 Conference registration

9:00am – 10:00am
Salle de bal centre + ouest
Keynote III – Mixed-signal design in the era of Cheap Algorithms; What will an A/D converter look like in the year 2025?
by Bob Adams, Analog Devices, Inc. Technology Fellow.
Chair: Franco Maloberti

10:00am – 10:30am
Morning coffee break

10:30am – 12:00 noon | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – C1L-A: 3D SoC
• Salon Drummond centre – C1L-B: DSP Circuit Design
• Salon Drummond ouest – C1L-C: Arithmetics
• Salon A – C1L-D: Multimedia Imaging
• Salon B – C1L-E: Data Converters III
• Salon C – C1L-F: Bio Wireless Circuits
• Salon Hémon – C1L-G: Special Session: Emerging IoT
• Salon Musset – C1L-H: Nonlinear CAS IV
• Salon Jarry – C1L-J: Special Sessions: Stochastic Electronics
• Salon Joyce – C1L-K: Nano & Quantum Circuits
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – C1L-L: Wireless Mobile I
• Salon 1 – C1L-M: Power-Grid Analysis

12:00 noon – 1:00pm
Lunch break

1:00pm – 2:30pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – C2L-A: VLSI III
• Salon Drummond centre – C2L-B: Digital Filters
• Salon Drummond ouest – C2L-C: Data Processing
• Salon A – C2L-D: Image Quality
• Salon B – C2L-E: Interface Circuits I
• Salon Hémon – C2L-G: Special Session: CMOS BioChips
• Salon Musset – C2L-H: Neural Net III
• Salon Jarry – C2L-J: Special Sessions: Reversible Circuits
• Salon Joyce – C2L-K: Memristor Circuits
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – C2L-L: Wireline CAS
• Salon 1 – C2L-M: Energy Harvesters II

2:30am – 2:50am
Afternoon coffee break

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – C3L-A: TCAS – Digital Circuits
• Salon Drummond centre – C3L-B: TCAS – Circuits and Systems for Multimedia
• Salon A – C3L-D: Late Breaking News – Sensors and Sensory Information Processing

2:30pm – 4:00pm | Technical sessions – Posters and live demos
• Foyer de la salle de bal – C3P-O: Demos III
• Salle de bal est – C3P-P: Analog II
• Salle de bal est – C3P-Q: BioCAS III
• Salle de bal est – C3P-R: Communications VI
• Salle de bal est – C3P-S: DSP Algorithms II
• Salle de bal est – C3P-T: Neural Net IV
• Salle de bal est – C3P-U: Sensory Systems
• Salle de bal est – C3P-V: Visual DSP
• Salle de bal est – C3P-W: VLSI VI

4:00pm – 5:30pm | Technical sessions – Lectures
• Salon Drummond est – C4L-A: Testing & Security III
• Salon Drummond centre – C4L-B: Statistical DSP
• Salon Drummond ouest – C4L-C: VLSI for Communications
• Salon A – C4L-D: Compression & Coding I
• Salon B – C4L-E: Regulators
• Salon C – C4L-F: Analysis & Recognition
• Salon Hémon – C4L-G: Special Session: Implantable Telemetry
• Salon Musset – C4L-H: Oscillators & PLLs I
• Salon Jarry – C4L-J: Special Sessions: RF Design & Simulation
• Salon Joyce – C4L-K: Emerging Circuits II
• Salon Kafka-Lamartine – C4L-L: Special Sessions: Light Communication
• Salon 1 – C4L-M: Sensors & Circuits

5:30pm – 6:00pm
Salle de bal centre + ouest
Closing remarks and best student paper award ceremony

6:00pm – 7:30pm
Salle de bal centre + ouest
Farewell party